List of former Ambassadors
Home › List of former Ambassadors
 

Sl

Name

Period

1

Shri L.R.S. Singh

April 1961 - July 1964

    2

Shri N.V. Rajkumar

September 1964 - April 1967

    3

Shri V.M.M. Nair

June 1967 - October 1970

    4

Shri K. Natwar Singh

April 1971 - November 1973

    5

Shri D.S. Kamtekar

March 1974 - December 1976

    6

Shri S.K. Bhutani

December 1976 - September 1979

    7

Shri M.R. Sivaramakrishnan

November 1979 - August 1982

    8

Shri S.K. Arora

September 1982 - October 1985

    9

Shri A.K. Das

January 1986 - August 1987

    10

Shri G.S. Bedi

April 1988 - July 1991

    11

Shri J. Doddamani

July 1991 - August 1994

12

Smt. S.U. Tripathi

August 1994 - September 1997

    13

Shri Nalin Surie

September 1997 - August 2000

    14

Shri R.L. Narayan

December 2000 - December 2003

    15

Shri Anil Wadhwa

March 2004 - August 2007

    16

Shri C.M. Bhandari

August 2007 - June 2009

17

Shri Deepak Vohra

April 2010 - May 2011

    18

Smt. Monika Kapil Mohta

July 2011 - January 2015

    19

Shri Ajay Bisaria

January 2015 –